curriculum vitae

2018 Production Designer

The Hunting

Directors: Ana Kokkinos Sophie Hyde

Producers: Rebecca Summerton Lisa Scott Closer Productions

SBS series

2018 Production Designer

       Top End Wedding

       Director: Wayne Blair

       Producers: Rose Blight Kate Croser Kylie Du Fresne

Goal Post Productions/Kojo

       Feature

 

2017 Production Designer

       The Other Guy

       Director :Kacie Anning

       Producers: Angie Fielder Polly Staniford Aquarius Films

       Stan series

 

2016 Production Designer       

        F*cking Adelaide

        Director: Sophie Hyde

        Producers: Sophie Hyde Rebecca Summerton Bryan Mason Closer Productions

        ABC series

        

2016 Production Designer

       Rabbit                                                      

       Director: Luke Shanahan

Producer: David Ngo

       Longshot Films

       Feature

2015 Associate Production Designer/ Set Decorator

Girl Asleep

Director: Rose Myers

Producer:Jo Dyer

Designer: Jonathan Oxlade

Feature, Soft Tread Enterprises,SA

2013 Production Designer

Dawn

Director: Christopher Houghton

Producer: Julie Byrne

POP Pictures

Feature, South Australian Film Corporation

2012 Production Designer

The Dead Speak Back

Director; Jason Sweeney

Producer: Julie Byrne

Velvet Orange Productions

Feature, South Australian Film Corporation

2016 Set Decorator

       Deep Water

       Director: Shawn Seet

Producer: Miranda Dear Darren Dale

       Designer: Felicity Abbott

Blackfella Films

SBS series

 

2015 Set Decorator

       Wolf Creek The Television Series 1

       Directosr: Greg McLean Tony Tilse

       Designer: Paddy Reardon

       Screentime/Emu Creek Pictures

  Stan series

2015 Set Decorator

House Husbands, Television series 4

Designer: Paddy Reardon

Playmaker Productions, Victoria

Nine Network

 

2014 Set Decorator

Alex and Eve

Director: Peter Andrikidis

Designer: Felicity Abbott

Feature, Alex and Eve Productions NSW

 

2014 Buyer/Dresser

Chasing Satellites

Director: Jim Loach

Designer: Felicity Abbott

Feature, Met Film Production /Southern Light Alliance 

 

2013 Buyer/Dresser

Sam Fox: Extreme Adventures

Producer: Micheal Bouchier

Designer: Tony Cronin

Television Series, Network 10

      

2013 Art Finisher / Costume Buyer

The Rover

Director: David Michod

Designer: Jo Ford

Feature, Porchlight Films/Lava Bear Films

 

2012  Buyer/ Dresser

 Tracks

 Director: John Curran

 Designer: Melinda Doring

 Feature, See-Saw Films

 

2012 Buyer/ Dresser

The Babadook

Director: Jennifer Kent

Designer: Alex Holmes

Feature, Causeway Films 

 

 2012 Costume Supervisor

Inner Demon

Director; Ursula Dabrowsky, 

Demon Girl Productions

Feature, South Australian Film Corporation

        

2011 Art Finisher

The King is Dead

Director; Rolf de Heer    

Designer: Beverley Freeman

Feature, Vertigo Productions, SA

 

2008 Buyer/Dresser

Sia Furler Sunday music video

Directors; Sia Furler and Nick Matthews

 

 

Freelance stylist’s assistant. NSW

Assistant to Fashion Director of Australian Style Magazine,NSW

 

Education

2009 Mentorship with artist George Popperwell 

2008 Bachelor of Visual Art Honours, Adelaide Central School of Art

2002 Painting, National Art School, Darlinghurst NSW

2002 Art Direction, Australian Film, Television and Radio School NSW

               

Exhibitions

2012 New South Australian Art, Contemporary Art Centre of SA  

2011 Crazy Fingers, Group Exhibition, SASA Gallery

2010 Heart lines, Adelaide Festival of Art, SASA Gallery

2010 Let me in, Format Festival,SA

2009 Hold Me Closer, ACSA Gallery

2009 The Lawn Below, Seedling Art Space, South Australia

2009 That’s How The Light Gets In, FELTspace SA

2009 Helpmann Academy Graduate Exhibition, SA

2008 It comes to us all, SALA joint exhibition with Amy Joy Watson

2007 Maestro’s and Apprentice’s Exhibition, Helpmann Academy, SA  

2007 ACSA 25 Years Exhibition, SA

 

Awards

2018 F*cking Adelaide Nominated, Best Production Design in a Web Series

Australian Production Design Guild Awards

2016 Girl Asleep Jonathon Oxlade - Won Best Prod. Design in a Feature Film

Australian Production Design Guild Awards

Nominated, Best Prod. Design in a Feature Film, AACTA Awards

My role :Associate Production Designer / Set Decorator                               

2016 Girl Asleep Nominated, Best Set Decoration in a Feature Film

        Australian Production Design Guild Awards

2011 Finalist, Fleurieu Painting Prize, 2011

2009 Adelaide City Council Prize, Helpmann Academy Exhibition

2008 Finalist, Clifton’s Painting Prize

2008 Exeter Scholarship, ACSA

2006 Alumni Scholarship, ACSA